North Dakota Law: Limitations Periods in Surety Bonds Are Valid and Enforceable
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, section 9-08-05 does void all provisions in a contract that limit the time within which a party can enforce its rights but specifically allows for parties to limit the time for asserting a claim if another North Dakota law permits the limitation. And such a law is found in the North Dakota statutes.
Section 22-03-03 provides that “[a] surety cannot be held beyond the express terms of the surety’s contract and if such contract prescribes a penalty for its breach, the surety cannot be liable in any case for more that the penalty.” The court observed that the language of the statute is “clear and unambiguous”:
The language of the statute provides a surety cannot be held beyond the terms in the contract nor held beyond the amount of liability provided for in the contract.