Consequences of Contracting Without a Valid Contractor’s License
[…] On March 9, 2018, the Georgia Court of Appeals, in Baja Properties, LLC v. Mattera, applied Georgia’s contractor licensing law to deny an unlicensed contractor its claims. In this case a homebuilder filed a lawsuit against the homeowner for breach of contract. At trial the homebuilder admitted that he did not have a general contractor’s license when the construction contract was executed and when the work under the contract was performed. The court dismissed the builder’s breach of contract claims as void and unenforceable under state law.
The court cited Georgia Code § 43-41-17, which provides that an unlicensed contractor cannot enforce a contract in law or in equity. Further, this statute provides that, “if a contract is rendered unenforceable under this subsection, no lien or bond claim shall exist in favor of the unlicensed contractor for any labor, services, or materials provided . . . .”
These two cases—and many others—serve as object lessons for contractors. Contractors ignore relevant licensing statutes and regulations at their peril! Without a proper license, a contractor’s valid claim for payment can be denied, in whole or in part.